Fourth International SEECHAC Colloquium

15.08.04.SEECHAC_poster_final%20version-1

Religious Revivals and Artistic Renaissance in Central Asia and the Himalayan Region – Past and Present

November 16 – 18, 2015

Internationales Wissenschaftsforum Heidelberg Hauptstrasse 242, 69117 Heidelberg

Admission free

Organizing Committee Paris

Frantz Grenet (President of SEECHAC)

Michel Colas

Liying Kuo

Nathalie Lapierre

Marie Lecomte Tilouine

Anne Vergati

Organizing Committee Heidelberg

Birgit Kellner (Chair of Buddhist Studies)

Monica Juneja

Axel Michaels

Sophie Roche

William S. Sax

Davide Torri

With the kind support of the Ti-se Foundation

Contact for Enquiries

Secretary of the Chair of Buddhist Studies

Karl Jaspers Centre, Gebäude 4400

Voßstraße 2, 69115 Heidelberg

sek-buddhism@asia-europe.uni-heidelberg.de

www.asia-europe.uni-heidelberg.de/seechac2015

PROGRAMME

15 November

18:00 – 20:00
Registration (IWH)

16 November

09:00 Registration

09:15 – 09:45 Opening Addresses
Frantz Grenet (President of SEECHAC) Birgit Kellner (University Heidelberg)

09:45 – 10:30
Marion Wettstein: Dancing in the Hills: A Comparative View on the ‘Renaissance’ of ‘Folk-Traditions’ in the Eastern Himalayas

10:30 – 11:15 Mélanie Vandenhelsken: Religious Changes and Political Agency in Sikkim

11:15 – 11:45
Coffee Break

11:45 – 12:30
Clea Chakraverty: Donyi-Polo, a Reformist and Revival ‘Tribal’ and ‘Indigeneous’ Religion in Arunachal Pradesh, North-East India: Two Approaches to Discuss

12:30 – 13:15 Jonathan Samuels: Religious Revival or Religious Conversion? Questioning Representations of Religion and Ethnicity in the Tibetan Borderlands: The Tamang People of Nepal

13:15 – 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30 – 15:15 Joona Repo: The Pure Dga’ ldan Lineage: ‘The Revival Movement’ of Pha bong kha bde chen snying po

15:15 – 16:00 Markus Viehbeck: Religious Revival in 19th Century Tibet and the Spread of a Mahāyāna Classic

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:15 Clara Ma: Early Regionalization in Western Himalayas: Development of Mahākāla Images in Alchi

17:15 – 18:00 Marialaura Di Mattia: The Artistic Renaissance in the Early Ladakhi Temples – the Instance of the Marvellous Wood-Carvings at the Alci Chos ‘khor

18:00 – 19:00
Keynote Lecture
Christian Luczanits: Processes of Revival in Himalayan Art: Imagining Kashmir and Nepal in the 15th and 17th Centuries

19:00 – 20:00
Reception at IWH

20:15
Dinner (Participants)

17 November

09:00 – 09:45
Ebru Zeren: An Analytical Approach to the Contribution of Uygurs in the Renaissance of Mahāyāna Art in Turfan

09:45 – 10:30 Haiyan Hu-von Hinüber: Buddhist Procession and Performance in Central Asia and North India in the 5th Century – According to Faxian’s Travel Report

10:30 – 11:15 Liying Kuo: Buddhoṣṇīṣa-vijayā-dhāraṇī Wall-paintings in Dunhuang Caves and Their Religio-political Aspects

11:15 – 11:45 Coffee Break

11:45 – 12:30 Lewis Doney: The Fourteenth-Century Re-birth of Tibetan Historiography after the Period of Mongol Hegemony

12:30 – 13:15 Daniele Cuneo & Camillo Formigatti: The Malla Renaissance: Towards a Literary and Cultural History of Nepal in the 14th-18th Centuries

13:15 – 14:30
Lunch Break

14:30 – 15:15
Christiane Brosius: ‘Out here’ No more: Exploring Nepali Contemporary Art Production

15:15 – 16:00 Galina Sychenko & Alisa Zolotukhina: Phurdok Ritual (Phur-pa Puja) and Reconstruction of the Hyolmo Identity

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:15 Davide Torri: The Importance of Being a Beyul: Landscape, Buddhism, Shamanism and Identity among the Nepal’s Hyolmo

17:15 – 18:00 Martin Gaenszle: Bhakti and Shamanism: Josmani Influence on the New Kiranti Religion

18:00 – 19:00
Evening Lecture
Harry Falk: Royal Inthronisation Rites from Commagene to the Kushans and Beyond

19:15 Dinner (Participants)

18 November

09:00 – 09:45 Laurianne Bruneau: In Between Kashmir and Xinjiang: Buddhist Remains of the Nubra Region, Ladakh. Results of the Indo-French Archaeological Mission in Ladakh

09:45 – 10:30 Elena Paskaleva: Timurid Neo-Renaissance in Independent Uzbekistan after 1991

10:30 – 11:15 Gulnara Aitpaeva: Sacred Geography of Kyrgyzstan: Linking Spirituality and Arts

11:15 – 11:45 Coffee Break

11:45 – 12:30 Sophie Roche: The Qalandar Khona in Khujand Facing the Wave of Islamization

12:30 – 13:15 Suzanne Marten-Finnis: Mapping Out Bukhara – Ethnographic Reports for the Soviet Reorganization of Labour

13:15 – 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30 – 15:15 Nandini Bhattacharya: Revival of Miniature Painting in Post-Soviet Tajikistan: An Artistic Renaissance Heralded by Olim Kamalov

15:15 – 16:00 Saskia Abrahms-Kavunenko: Aspiring to Enlightenment: Practicing Purification in Postsocialist Mongolia

16:00 – 16:30 Closing Remarks

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee

Ce site est enregistré sur wpml.org en tant que site de développement.